Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy!

Colorific is committed to responsibly managing personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000, collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us.

Collection of Information
At Colorific we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address, where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you and your family.
Personal information may be collected through our website. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Colorific. However, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.
We do not store your credit card details.

How Personal Information is Used
Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases, refunds / exchanges and website promotions or offers. Colorific may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions and services. You can advise Colorific that you do not wish us to send information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Colorific marketing material by contacting us on 1800 801 545 (free call within Australia).

Personal information may be disclosed to contractors, service providers and partners of Colorific who will help us provide our marketing material to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by the law or the Act. Colorific adopts policies and practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, system or physical storage locations. We have procedures in place which enable only authorised persons access to personal information as required. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.

Website / Email
When you look at the Colorific website (www.colorific.com.au) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your ip address and cookie information. The Colorific email system is monitored by our Systems Administrator and the information you have sent will be viewed by the person you sent it to and the Colorific systems administrator. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Colorific's legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may request details of your personal information held by Colorific by sending a signed request to Colorific, Gate 2, Clayton Business Park, Rayhur Street, Clayton, Vic, 3168. Colorific will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act, and we can verify the individual making the request. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete.
For Privacy and accuracy information Colorific relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information.